2017 Student Award Winners

PRESIDENT’S AWARD – VIDEO – To be announced May 26, 2017, at the Student’s Award Gala.

PRESIDENT’S AWARD – AUDIO – To be announced May 26, 2017, at the Student’s Award Gala.

Questions?
Contact Paul Papadopoulos, Judging Coordinator/Francophone Director, Broadcast Educators Association of Canada

BEAC Awards News Release 2017

 

VIDEO

V01 Doc Short
Winner: Loyalist College “Flying Without Feet”
Student: Sarah Michael
Student: Simon Sheehan
Student: Liam Thompson

V02 Doc Long
Winner: Niagara College “8 Weeks”
Student: Taylor Murray
Student: Maika Boettcher
Student: Dianne Cabansay

V03 Drama or Comedy Short
Winner: Confederation College “The Manitoba Cheese Run”
Student: Warren McGoey

V04 Drama or Comedy Long
Winner: Niagara College “The Debriefing”
Student: Krystal Kwasniak
Student: Jumaani Davison
Student: Harrison Bond

V05 Series Production
Winner: Fanshawe College “Bread & Butter”
Student: Jessica Nguyen

V06 Remote/Special
Winner: Algonquin College “2017 Capital Courts Girls All Star
Showcase”
Student: Thomas Petricone-Westwood
Student: Nicole St-Amand
Student: Josh Debruyn
Student: Caitlyn Martel

V07 Newscast/News Magazine
Winner: Conestoga College “Conestoga Connected”
Student: Samuel Murray Brooks
Student: James McVicar
Student: Connor Mallett
Student: Brandan Dietrich
Student: Mitchell Botter

V08 Music Video
Winner: Confederation College “Stray”
Student: Lauren Waite

V09 Corporate/Client Based
TIE – Winner: Canadore College “Creativity Happens Here”
Student: James Kinnear

TIE – Winner: BCIT “TBC Indoor Racing”
Student: Rachele Van Zoeren
Student: Andrew Johnson
Student: Kelly Perreur-Lloyd

V10 ENG Story
Winner: La Cite “Unique en son genre”
Student: Patricia Northorp
Student: Emelie Villeneuve
Student: Gerome Boulay

V11 Commercial/PSA
Winner: Algonquin College “Vous etes visibles”
Student: Kirstin Ariss
Student: Eric O’Brien
Student: Erik Nissen
Student: Celine Borle

V12 Promos/Trailers
Winner: BCIT “The Black Dot”
Student: Laura Kim
Student: Matt Kincses

AUDIO

A01 Radio Newscast
Winner: Humber College “Radio Humber News Jan. 20. 2017 12:30 p.m.”
Student: Michael Downey
Student: Pasquale Pettinicchio
Student: Tyler Bloomfield

A02 Radio News Story
Winner: SAIT “Pipeline Story”
Student: Kristen Fong

A03 Commercial/PSA
Winner: SAIT “Guitarworks”
Student: Dylan Rambow

A04 Promotion
Winner: SAIT “Promo – Button Week”
Student: Theo Waite

A05 Station Imaging
Winner: SAIT RTBN
Student: Morgan Bowen

A06 Short Feature/Documentary
TIE – Winner: Seneca College “The Sapphire Ring”
Student: Alexa Chanelle Lauzon

TIE – WINNER: Algonquin College “HMV Closing”
Student: Johnny Parks

A07 Podcast/Current Affairs Show
Winner: Seneca College “A Place Called Home”
Student: Emily Zupnik

A08 On-air Performance
Winner: Niagara College Julie Vanderlip
Student: Julie Vanderlip

 

 

TRANSMEDIA

T01 Fiction
Winner: Loyalist College “The Storm”
Student: Linden Roy

T02 Factual
Winner: Mohawk College “Not One More”
Student: Felecia White

Facebook

Twitter

YouTube

Back to Top